Limited Edition

Posted in Uncategorized by admin on January 13, 2008 No Comments yet

Limited Edition

New Dunlop Duncan Burgundy Mens Slippers UK Size 9 EU 43
New Dunlop Duncan Burgundy Mens Slippers UK Size 9 EU 43
Paypal   US $14.99
BNEW Red Laser Sight Dot Scope With Scope Mount Ring
BNEW Red Laser Sight Dot Scope With Scope Mount Ring
Paypal   US $12.92
The Boomtown Rats Rat Trap 7 1978 Ex Juke Box
The Boomtown Rats Rat Trap 7 1978 Ex Juke Box
Paypal   US $.93
METALLICA LOAD 4 LP BOX DELUXE EDITION NEUac dciron maidenjudasslayer
METALLICA LOAD 4 LP BOX DELUXE EDITION NEUac dciron maidenjudasslayer
Paypal   US $23.19
Soft Cell Where The Heart Is 7 PS 1982 Ex
Soft Cell Where The Heart Is 7 PS 1982 Ex
Paypal   US $.62
Ian Dury  The Blockheads Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick 7 PS 1978 Ex
Ian Dury The Blockheads Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick 7 PS 1978 Ex
Paypal   US $.62
Bronski Beat Why 7 1984 Ex Juke Box
Bronski Beat Why 7 1984 Ex Juke Box
Paypal   US $1.25
Billy Joel Tell Her About It 7 1983 Ex Juke Box
Billy Joel Tell Her About It 7 1983 Ex Juke Box
Paypal   US $.62
Amazulu Dont You Just Know it 7 1985 Ex
Amazulu Dont You Just Know it 7 1985 Ex
Paypal   US $.62
Kid Creole  The Coconuts Im A Wonderful Thing Baby 7 PS 1982 Ex
Kid Creole The Coconuts Im A Wonderful Thing Baby 7 PS 1982 Ex
Paypal   US $.62
Orchestra JB On A Love Groove 7 PS 1988 Ex
Orchestra JB On A Love Groove 7 PS 1988 Ex
Paypal   US $.62
Emotions Best Of My Love 7 1977 Ex
Emotions Best Of My Love 7 1977 Ex
Paypal   US $.62
Thomas Dolby Hyperactive 7 PS 1984 Ex
Thomas Dolby Hyperactive 7 PS 1984 Ex
Paypal   US $.62
LUSH Lil Lush Pud Bath Ballistic Bomb Christmas Xmas LE pudding snowcake
LUSH Lil Lush Pud Bath Ballistic Bomb Christmas Xmas LE pudding snowcake
Paypal   US $4.58
18 20 Conservative Cream Enamel and Crystal Set Park Lane Ltd
18 20 Conservative Cream Enamel and Crystal Set Park Lane Ltd
Paypal   US $22.50
SUNHOUSE Animal 1998 NEW 3 track 7
SUNHOUSE Animal 1998 NEW 3 track 7
Paypal   US $1.90
2x Car Charger for Motorola DROID 2 Evoke Krave Barrage
2x Car Charger for Motorola DROID 2 Evoke Krave Barrage
Paypal   US $1.99
TRENANCE GARDENS NEWQUAY NO 41635
TRENANCE GARDENS NEWQUAY NO 41635
Paypal   US $1.56
Michael Vaughan hand signed England cricket print Ash
Michael Vaughan hand signed England cricket print Ash
Paypal   US $16.59
The Pentameron of Giambattista Basile Richard Burton1st Edition Hardback Book
The Pentameron of Giambattista Basile Richard Burton1st Edition Hardback Book
Paypal   US $1.56
3X Coque dur strass ROSEARGENTNOIR brillant pour iPhone 4 4G 4S 16GB 32GB
3X Coque dur strass ROSEARGENTNOIR brillant pour iPhone 4 4G 4S 16GB 32GB
Paypal   US $5.76
ME TO YOU WITH ALL MY HEART BEAR VALENTINES DAY LOVE GIFT ROSE PRESENT WISH
ME TO YOU WITH ALL MY HEART BEAR VALENTINES DAY LOVE GIFT ROSE PRESENT WISH
Paypal   US $13.43
HOLDEN EK PANEL VAN 1 87 HO WEICO BP027g Royal Mail Ltd
HOLDEN EK PANEL VAN 1 87 HO WEICO BP027g Royal Mail Ltd
Paypal   US $17.40
Metal Hand Gripper Heavy Steel Grip Exerciser Fitness Foam Padded Wrist Arm Pair
Metal Hand Gripper Heavy Steel Grip Exerciser Fitness Foam Padded Wrist Arm Pair
Paypal   US $3.14
Harry and the Dinosaurs Have a Very Busy Day by Ian Whybrow SHAPES PEEP THROUGH
Harry and the Dinosaurs Have a Very Busy Day by Ian Whybrow SHAPES PEEP THROUGH
Paypal   US $1.56
THE KINKS 2
THE KINKS 2
Paypal   US $1.56
Neuf Noir Quartz Pile montre homme MILITAIRE nautiques thermomètre Bracelet Cuir
Neuf Noir Quartz Pile montre homme MILITAIRE nautiques thermomètre Bracelet Cuir
Paypal   US $1.30
LUSH Golden Wonder Bath Ballistic Bomb LE Fresh Handmade Cosmetics snow showers
LUSH Golden Wonder Bath Ballistic Bomb LE Fresh Handmade Cosmetics snow showers
Paypal   US $9.16
Black Sabbath Turn Up The Night Picture Disc 1981 7
Black Sabbath Turn Up The Night Picture Disc 1981 7
Paypal   US $2.61
Rupert Bear Annual by Egmont Childrens Books Hardback
Rupert Bear Annual by Egmont Childrens Books Hardback
Paypal   US $9.48
LIMITED EDITION DECORATIVE PLATE WINTER ANGEL BY ZOLAN
LIMITED EDITION DECORATIVE PLATE WINTER ANGEL BY ZOLAN
Paypal   US $39.50
Epicoene Or the Silent Woman by Ben Jonson Paperback 1990 VERY GOOD
Epicoene Or the Silent Woman by Ben Jonson Paperback 1990 VERY GOOD
Paypal   US $.87
Hagrid Action Figure Harry Potter Limited Edition
Hagrid Action Figure Harry Potter Limited Edition
Paypal   US $.99
Heavy Haulage Scania 146 James Watkinson Ltd Keighley Yorkshire Kit
Heavy Haulage Scania 146 James Watkinson Ltd Keighley Yorkshire Kit
Paypal   US $87.77
Pierrot by Harry Smart Paperback 1991 NEAR FINE
Pierrot by Harry Smart Paperback 1991 NEAR FINE
Paypal   US $1.56
SAMVETTE CUSTOM POLARIZED GOLD LENSES FOR OAKLEY FLAK JACKET XLJ
SAMVETTE CUSTOM POLARIZED GOLD LENSES FOR OAKLEY FLAK JACKET XLJ
Paypal   US $24.95
PUNGENT STENCH Masters Of Moral digi cdiron maiden
PUNGENT STENCH Masters Of Moral digi cdiron maiden
Paypal   US $2.61
Ben Eine National Hero Limited Edition Print Banksy Dface POW Stickers Inc
Ben Eine National Hero Limited Edition Print Banksy Dface POW Stickers Inc
Paypal   US $49.17
Home AC Charger Cell Phone for Motorola ve20 RAZR RAZOR
Home AC Charger Cell Phone for Motorola ve20 RAZR RAZOR
Paypal   US $1.99
2 Channel Mini Stereo Hi Fi Amplifier Amp Car Boat Van
2 Channel Mini Stereo Hi Fi Amplifier Amp Car Boat Van
Paypal   US $19.38
BUSHMAN WAXED LEATHER BUSH HAT tough and rugged size XXL incl VAT
BUSHMAN WAXED LEATHER BUSH HAT tough and rugged size XXL incl VAT
Paypal   US $63.18
Old Radio Sets by Jonathan Hill Paperback 1993  SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Old Radio Sets by Jonathan Hill Paperback 1993 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Paypal   US $1.56
Bowling Clubs Australia 5 Different Badges Z34 Cheap
Bowling Clubs Australia 5 Different Badges Z34 Cheap
Paypal   US $5.39
10 30V G4 6SMD SIDE OR REAR PIN STYLE  BL G46SMS R
10 30V G4 6SMD SIDE OR REAR PIN STYLE BL G46SMS R
Paypal   US $1.07
M VOLT 18 WATT LED HIGH POWERED ALUMINIUM WORK LAMP BRITE LED TECH 1 X BL 0118P
M VOLT 18 WATT LED HIGH POWERED ALUMINIUM WORK LAMP BRITE LED TECH 1 X BL 0118P
Paypal   US $25.32
MOBY GRAPE SELF TITLED 1984 CLASSIC PSYCHEDELIC ALBUM NEAR MINT CONDITION
MOBY GRAPE SELF TITLED 1984 CLASSIC PSYCHEDELIC ALBUM NEAR MINT CONDITION
Paypal   US $6.62
PAIR M VOLT LED STOP TAIL INDICATOR LAMPS W PROOF BRITE LED TECH  2 X BL 201M
PAIR M VOLT LED STOP TAIL INDICATOR LAMPS W PROOF BRITE LED TECH 2 X BL 201M
Paypal   US $20.98
Brand New High Quality 20x50 Binoculars Multi Coated Optics
Brand New High Quality 20x50 Binoculars Multi Coated Optics
Paypal   US $21.54
Hungarian police car modell 143 Ford Focus Combi Burago
Hungarian police car modell 143 Ford Focus Combi Burago
Paypal   US $9.99
Darren Lockyer Tribute Envelope GOLD FOIL Print  BRONCOS Stamp Limited Edition
Darren Lockyer Tribute Envelope GOLD FOIL Print BRONCOS Stamp Limited Edition
Paypal   US $4.58
Discovering English Customs and Traditions by Margaret Gascoigne Very Good
Discovering English Customs and Traditions by Margaret Gascoigne Very Good
Paypal   US $1.19
NEW Alice A 007 GUITAR CAPO Steel  Nylon  Great
NEW Alice A 007 GUITAR CAPO Steel Nylon Great
Paypal   US $6.45
SET OF 6 EPNS SILVER BOXED CAKE FORKS ANGORA SHEFFIELD ENGLAND BALLARAT JEWELLER
SET OF 6 EPNS SILVER BOXED CAKE FORKS ANGORA SHEFFIELD ENGLAND BALLARAT JEWELLER
Paypal   US $25.31
JOAKIM NOAH Chicago Bulls Premium Pennant LE 500
JOAKIM NOAH Chicago Bulls Premium Pennant LE 500
Paypal   US $15.50
THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASSAND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERELEWIS CARROLL
THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASSAND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERELEWIS CARROLL
Paypal   US $15.78
Silver STOPPER RUBBER Bead for European Charm Bracelets
Silver STOPPER RUBBER Bead for European Charm Bracelets
Paypal   US $1.91
PAIR M VOLT LED TRAILER LIGHTS STOP TAIL INDICATORS AUS DESIGN  2 X BL 207ARM
PAIR M VOLT LED TRAILER LIGHTS STOP TAIL INDICATORS AUS DESIGN 2 X BL 207ARM
Paypal   US $25.13
THE WALLFLOWERS Breach CD
THE WALLFLOWERS Breach CD
Paypal   US $1.56
Darren Lockyer Tribute Sheet GOLD FOIL Print Limited Edition
Darren Lockyer Tribute Sheet GOLD FOIL Print Limited Edition
Paypal   US $18.85
M VOLT TWIN PACK AMBER RED LED MARKER LIGHTS 5YR WARRANTY   1 X BL 205ARM2
M VOLT TWIN PACK AMBER RED LED MARKER LIGHTS 5YR WARRANTY 1 X BL 205ARM2
Paypal   US $5.93
Emerson Lake  Palmer Pictures at an Exhibition CD 1996 Pic Disc
Emerson Lake Palmer Pictures at an Exhibition CD 1996 Pic Disc
Paypal   US $3.13
KEEP OFF THE GRASS Fruits de Mer20 GREEN VINYL LTD500 MONSTER PSYCH 2x LP
KEEP OFF THE GRASS Fruits de Mer20 GREEN VINYL LTD500 MONSTER PSYCH 2x LP
Paypal   US $108.67
BIG KING SIZE Mens Sport Watch Leather Band 3 Dials Mix Colors Silver  black
BIG KING SIZE Mens Sport Watch Leather Band 3 Dials Mix Colors Silver black
Paypal   US $1.39
CHROME BASIN SINK TAP PUSH POP UP CLICKCLACK WASTE TW04
CHROME BASIN SINK TAP PUSH POP UP CLICKCLACK WASTE TW04
Paypal   US $8.99
MOSSIMO Mens Escape Your Future Designer T Shirt Navy Large L Free gift
MOSSIMO Mens Escape Your Future Designer T Shirt Navy Large L Free gift
Paypal   US $16.70
BATHROOM THERMOSTATIC SQUARE MIXER SHOWER VALVE SS102
BATHROOM THERMOSTATIC SQUARE MIXER SHOWER VALVE SS102
Paypal   US $189.58
NEW WINCHESTER LIMITED EDITION 2006 FOLDNG POCKET KNIFE
NEW WINCHESTER LIMITED EDITION 2006 FOLDNG POCKET KNIFE
Paypal   US $9.99
3m NEET HDMI CABLE 13 GOLD 1080p HD LEAD◄◄HIGH SPEED►►
3m NEET HDMI CABLE 13 GOLD 1080p HD LEAD◄◄HIGH SPEED►►
Paypal   US $15.72
BATHROOM THERMOSTATIC ROUND MIXER SHOWER VALVE SS161
BATHROOM THERMOSTATIC ROUND MIXER SHOWER VALVE SS161
Paypal   US $221.18
BATHROOM THERMOSTATIC SQUARE MIXER SHOWER VALVE SS151
BATHROOM THERMOSTATIC SQUARE MIXER SHOWER VALVE SS151
Paypal   US $229.08
LED THERMOSTATIC ROUND MIXER SHOWER VALVE TAP SS158
LED THERMOSTATIC ROUND MIXER SHOWER VALVE TAP SS158
Paypal   US $252.78
2 x 15cm LED STRIPS EACH WITH 6 WHITE LEDS PER STRIP ADHESIVE BACK BL LS15W
2 x 15cm LED STRIPS EACH WITH 6 WHITE LEDS PER STRIP ADHESIVE BACK BL LS15W
Paypal   US $18.21
GOLD 5 GRAIN 24K PURE 999 FINE GOLD BULLION LIMITED EDITION BAR WITH COA
GOLD 5 GRAIN 24K PURE 999 FINE GOLD BULLION LIMITED EDITION BAR WITH COA
Paypal   US $23.99
DKNY Be Delicious Fresh Blossom Limited Edition Bottle 17 oz
DKNY Be Delicious Fresh Blossom Limited Edition Bottle 17 oz
Paypal   US $45.00
BATHROOM CHROME BATH OVERFLOW POP UP WASTE TRAP TW21
BATHROOM CHROME BATH OVERFLOW POP UP WASTE TRAP TW21
Paypal   US $20.52
M VOLT 91 LED FLOOD LAMP RUBBER BODY W PROOF WITH STAINLESS STEEL MOUNT BL 181WM
M VOLT 91 LED FLOOD LAMP RUBBER BODY W PROOF WITH STAINLESS STEEL MOUNT BL 181WM
Paypal   US $11.31
F 16SWIRL PATCH VERY LIMITED EDITION ENGLISH PATCH 152FILO
F 16SWIRL PATCH VERY LIMITED EDITION ENGLISH PATCH 152FILO
Paypal   US $51.00
ESP LTD STEPHAN CARPENTER SC 208 BLK
ESP LTD STEPHAN CARPENTER SC 208 BLK
Paypal   US $602.30
ESP LTD MP200 BLK MICHAEL PAGET SIGNATURE GUITAR
ESP LTD MP200 BLK MICHAEL PAGET SIGNATURE GUITAR
Paypal   US $786.01
Equestrian Safety Fillis Stirrup Irons Pair Quality White Treads
Equestrian Safety Fillis Stirrup Irons Pair Quality White Treads
Paypal   US $19.73
BOXED SET EPNS SILVER COFFEE BEAN SPOONS RETRO ART DECO
BOXED SET EPNS SILVER COFFEE BEAN SPOONS RETRO ART DECO
Paypal   US $38.78
Postman Pat and the Giant Snowball by Simon  Schuster Ltd JOHN CUNLIFFE
Postman Pat and the Giant Snowball by Simon Schuster Ltd JOHN CUNLIFFE
Paypal   US $1.56
Victorian Traditional Dual Lever Chrome Monobloc Kitchen Sink Mixer Tap COLOGNE
Victorian Traditional Dual Lever Chrome Monobloc Kitchen Sink Mixer Tap COLOGNE
Paypal   US $60.02
Necklace 18K Gold GP use Swarovski Crystals 028y
Necklace 18K Gold GP use Swarovski Crystals 028y
Paypal   US $17.23
ALIENS VS PREDATOR 2 EXTENDED COMBAT STEEL BOOK R2 NEW
ALIENS VS PREDATOR 2 EXTENDED COMBAT STEEL BOOK R2 NEW
Paypal   US $10.27
THE SIMPSONS SEASON 20 LIMITED EDITION R2 NEW SEALED ANNIVERSARY EDITION
THE SIMPSONS SEASON 20 LIMITED EDITION R2 NEW SEALED ANNIVERSARY EDITION
Paypal   US $31.22
Scarface 1983 Limited Cigar Box Edition NEW BLU RAY Al Pacino
Scarface 1983 Limited Cigar Box Edition NEW BLU RAY Al Pacino
Paypal   US $48.98
SEVEN R2 NEW DVD STEELBOOK 2 DVD SP ED METAL CASE
SEVEN R2 NEW DVD STEELBOOK 2 DVD SP ED METAL CASE
Paypal   US $11.87
BY THE SEA WALTZ AWAY GORGEOUS UK FOLK ROCK POP PSYCH 7 LTD300 on GPS
BY THE SEA WALTZ AWAY GORGEOUS UK FOLK ROCK POP PSYCH 7 LTD300 on GPS
Paypal   US $12.39
Working with Pastel by Christopher Stones Paperback 1983 NEAR FINE
Working with Pastel by Christopher Stones Paperback 1983 NEAR FINE
Paypal   US $.40
New Super Outdoor 16X40 84M 1000M Monocular Telescope
New Super Outdoor 16X40 84M 1000M Monocular Telescope
Paypal   US $16.15
Pear Speedball MMA Training Punch Bag Kick Boxing Mitts Hand Wraps Skipping Rope
Pear Speedball MMA Training Punch Bag Kick Boxing Mitts Hand Wraps Skipping Rope
Paypal   US $39.48
Dragonball Dragon Ball Z Ape Oozaru Vegeta Figure Limited Edition RARE
Dragonball Dragon Ball Z Ape Oozaru Vegeta Figure Limited Edition RARE
Paypal   US $92.00
Live  Live Birds Of Prey Pray 2 Disc CD  DVD
Live Live Birds Of Prey Pray 2 Disc CD DVD
Paypal   US $1.35
NEW WOW URBAN OUTFITTERS OO FRINGE DRESS SMALL LTD EDITION VINTAGE PLUM RRP £48
NEW WOW URBAN OUTFITTERS OO FRINGE DRESS SMALL LTD EDITION VINTAGE PLUM RRP £48
Paypal   US $25.26
Solo by Jack Higgins Hardback book 1980
Solo by Jack Higgins Hardback book 1980
Paypal   US $1.56
5M GOLD S VIDEO SVHS S VHS Cable Male Lead TV DVD UK
5M GOLD S VIDEO SVHS S VHS Cable Male Lead TV DVD UK
Paypal   US $4.41
Minute Mirth T Shirt Limited Edition Punk N57 Sz M Tattoo Tiger Rock Free Box
Minute Mirth T Shirt Limited Edition Punk N57 Sz M Tattoo Tiger Rock Free Box
Paypal   US $15.99
USB A to B High Speed PC Printer Scanner Cable UK
USB A to B High Speed PC Printer Scanner Cable UK
Paypal   US $2.56



Limited Edition

The Advantages of Buying Limited Edition Art

Contemporary artists, just like all artists before them, will have invested an enormous amount of emotional energy, physical effort and creativity into their work and they all want to have their art appreciated and enjoyed by as many people as possible. One way to make this possible is by the production of Limited Edition prints of their work.

Limited Edition Art Prints have very much become part of our modern society because they make good contemporary art accessible and affordable to a much wider audience than had previously been possible. During the last 50 years producing Limited Edition Prints has become a standard part of an artist's career for this very reason. Even the best and most celebrated artists of our time have created Limited Editions of their work and these should not be regarded as inferior substitutes for an original piece of art but a way to enjoy a piece of exceptional art in your own home.

Current trends in art buying are becoming more and more associated with the decorative merit of a piece rather than collecting art for its own appeal. Many buyers will spend substantial sums on an original painting simply because it matches their decor or, conversely, spend very little on a piece with no artistic merit because it matches their sofa or cushions. It is a shame that very few people first buy art that they love and then use the artwork as the inspiration for their decor. But where these two apparently conflicting approaches actually come together is in the purchase of Limited Edition Art – the buyer or collector can obtain a piece that has artistic merit and a certain amount of exclusivity but is still affordable and, therefore, can be replaced when the decor is changed without too much angst. The artist, obviously, also benefits from the sale of reproductions as they can start to establish or increase their reputation as more of their works become known to the art–buying public.

Advances in technology mean that giclee prints are now far superior to the traditional lithographs used for Limited Edition Art in the past. Up to date printing processes result in an image that has richness and depth of colour as well as superb resolution which can reveal brush strokes and the texture of the original canvas. For substantially less than the cost of a good quality piece of original contemporary art, You Can have an exclusive, high-quality artwork.

An added advantage is that art publishers only produce Limited Editions of works that they regard particularly highly and that they believe have investment potential. The publishers know what sells well and, therefore, can potentially increase in value. So there is no risk of buying a high-priced original that may not retain its value when buying a Limited Edition. Bear in mind that just because an artwork is original it is not necessarily of high quality and does not necessarily have much originality, whereas a Limited Edition will only be produced from the highest quality original artwork.

Limited Edition reproductions are far superior to mass-produced modern art prints both in the printing process, the quality of the inks and the quality of the canvas or paper substrate. And when produced to Fine Art Trade Guild standards the inks and substrate are assured of being of the very highest quality.

As well as the assurance of quality printing, all genuine Limited Editions will have a numbered Certificate of Authenticity signed by the artist as an indication of the artist's approval of the piece and of its authenticity.

The satisfaction of owning a genuine piece of art of which very few exist is huge, and the opportunity to do this at an affordable cost are the main advantages of investing in Limited Edition Art.

 

About the Author

Michelle Symonds is a director of Style Cube, the Art Publisher and Online Art Gallery, which specialises in Unique Contemporary Art, Limited Edition Art Prints and Modern Art Prints by talented British Artists. She is passionate about making exciting, affordable art available to a wide audience and believes that investing in great art for pure and simple joy will enhance your life.

(c) Copyright - Style Cube Ltd. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.

Leave a Comment